AIP BaseBuildMinimums Bug

Moderators: GSH, VSMIT, Red Devil, Commando

Post Reply
mase
Thunderbolt
Posts: 160
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2011 11:17 am

AIP BaseBuildMinimums Bug

Post by mase »

I have the following plan:

Code: Select all

[Start]
scrapCount = 40
consClass = "ivcons"
scavClass = "ivscav"

[Cheat]
moneyAmount = 0
moneyDelay = 0

[Plan1]
planType = "BaseBuildMinimums"
planPriority = 100
buildType1 = "ibpgen"
buildCount1 = 1
buildLoc1 = "power"
maxLoops = 1
First question is if BaseBuildMinimums respects the maxLoops setting. It seems not.

Problem is, the const builds the power at the specified location, but after it is destroyed it builds one
at a location where it would build it, had one not given a location. So this looks like a bug.
User avatar
MrTwosheds
Recycler
Posts: 3059
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 8:37 am
Location: Outer Space
Contact:

Re: AIP BaseBuildMinimums Bug

Post by MrTwosheds »

Its been a while since I worked on aip's but I think the correct statement could be either
maxTimes = or maxTries =
you would want maxTimes = 1
mase
Thunderbolt
Posts: 160
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2011 11:17 am

Re: AIP BaseBuildMinimums Bug

Post by mase »

By looking at the AIP Editor I can say that maxTries belongs to the Attacker Type and that just means how often a
unit will be attacked. And it seems as if maxLoops does not belong to the BaseBuildMinimums Plan but to
BuildLoop and BuildMinimums. I'll check those.
User avatar
Red Devil
Recycler
Posts: 4398
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 5:10 pm
Location: High in the Rocky Mountains

Re: AIP BaseBuildMinimums Bug

Post by Red Devil »

BaseBuildLoop
mase
Thunderbolt
Posts: 160
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2011 11:17 am

Re: AIP BaseBuildMinimums Bug

Post by mase »

BaseBuildLoop now that's a new one. Works, but ignores the BuildLoc. So that should be fixed too.
User avatar
General BlackDragon
Flying Mauler
Posts: 2408
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 6:37 am
Contact:

Re: AIP BaseBuildMinimums Bug

Post by General BlackDragon »

Yeah RD, I'd like to know how to make BaseBuildLoop use location pathpoints too.
User avatar
Red Spot
Attila
Posts: 1629
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 6:14 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: AIP BaseBuildMinimums Bug

Post by Red Spot »

You use it when you want 1 cons to build several buildings in succesion. For a single building I would not use it (iirc it has no use).
It may become more effective when you build 2 cons, one for building and one for fieldwork and want to prevent the AIPs using fieldcons to build say a GT in the base, which than may also stall the rest of the plans from triggering untill it has done its job.

The way I do bases it by placing paths on the map and allowing the cons to build a proper base before any is send out. If something changes while 1 cons is doing fieldwork, it likelly is still busy if a previous buildplan is triggered and so the one in the base is again used.

Code: Select all

[Plan1]
planType = "BaseBuildMinimums"
planPriority = 100
buildType1 = "ibpgen"
buildCount1 = 1
buildLoc1 = "power"
buildType2 = "ibpgen"
buildCount2 = 1
buildLoc2 = "power2"
buildType3 = "ibpgen"
buildCount3 = 1
buildLoc3 = "power3"
This wil build 3 Pgens at the specified locations, wont build a 4th, and will revert back to building at the specified locations when one of those Pgens gets knocked out. The risk of using paths however is that you probably dont want anything to be build outside any paths as than you may prevent other buildplans from executing properly (although that can again be avoided by carefully setting up -all- AIPs to build in a very specific order).

In other words, have yet to see a reason why you would want to build stuff from a loop as it at most would slow down your AIP from calling its plans.
User avatar
Nielk1
Flying Mauler
Posts: 2991
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: AIP BaseBuildMinimums Bug

Post by Nielk1 »

Note the AIP editor only allows you to use the old commands, 1.3 added some more IIRC.

Though I know RD was messing with the AIP editor, or at least I think he was.
User avatar
MrTwosheds
Recycler
Posts: 3059
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 8:37 am
Location: Outer Space
Contact:

Re: AIP BaseBuildMinimums Bug

Post by MrTwosheds »

Yep aip editor = out of date.
many new aip functions have been added in 1.3
http://www.bzscrap.org/downloads/Docume ... 1_9_09b.7z
User avatar
Red Devil
Recycler
Posts: 4398
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 5:10 pm
Location: High in the Rocky Mountains

Re: AIP BaseBuildMinimums Bug

Post by Red Devil »

i started working on getting it to compile, but then found i needed the full, professional install to do so, so i asked OM if he could do it, but he got busy and i started working on G66.

buuuuuuut, now that we have Lua, it's almost moot (but it would be nice to have it working for 1.3)
User avatar
Nielk1
Flying Mauler
Posts: 2991
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: AIP BaseBuildMinimums Bug

Post by Nielk1 »

I could look at it. I have VS pro now through Dreamspark.
User avatar
Red Devil
Recycler
Posts: 4398
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 5:10 pm
Location: High in the Rocky Mountains

Re: AIP BaseBuildMinimums Bug

Post by Red Devil »

go for it
Post Reply