Custom model problem - XSI fail?

Moderators: GSH, VSMIT, Red Devil, Commando

K-Barter_CZ
Sober Scav
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2012 9:19 pm

Re: Custom model problem - XSI fail?

Post by K-Barter_CZ »

Hello again,

I thought about my method with "one central building" and I think there are better ways.
Right now I'm making another type of recycler and got stuck on "mounting" autoturrets, like TheJamsh's Defensive recycler.

The problem is, IDK how to mount it (its like a guntower or there is dummyroot here?) so when I add test enemy, turrets will register it but will not fire. I tested TheJamsh's turrets and it worked. If I had source XSI of these turrets, I can reverse engineer how to make it my way.

Turrets have 2x axis, turret_y and turret_x so I'm familiar with this.

I have already Rec building with hp_tap_x hardpoints completed, so there is no problem about making hp_taps.
User avatar
Zero Angel
Attila
Posts: 1536
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 12:54 am
Contact:

Re: Custom model problem - XSI fail?

Post by Zero Angel »

It's done via the 'Powertap' method. Look at the scion Forge's ODF, but instead of tapping 2 lungs to it, you tap 2 guntowers to it (ones that don't take up the terrain, obviously). That's the basic principle of how mounted turrets work.
User avatar
MrTwosheds
Recycler
Posts: 3059
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 8:37 am
Location: Outer Space
Contact:

Re: Custom model problem - XSI fail?

Post by MrTwosheds »

The xsi for a tap mounted turret is much like one for a normal turret, nothing particularly unique about em, Must have an HP_eyepoint, HP_com.
The xsi turret_x, turret_y etc need to be correctly defined in the ODF.
:Example:
turretCount = 4
turretName1 = "turret_y"
turretName2 = "turret_x_1"
turretName3 = "turret_x_2"
turretName4 = "HP_eyepoint"

How you define this depends on how you constructed the xsi. If something gets turreted twice, it wont work.
The :Example: defines 1Y 2X and an HP_eyepoint that is mounted on the Y turret. If you mounted HP_eyepoint on the X turret, you would not want turretName4 = "HP_eyepoint" defned in the ODF, as this would make it look backwards & upside down.
Test your turrets as a pilot, before attaching them.
K-Barter_CZ
Sober Scav
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2012 9:19 pm

Re: Custom model problem - XSI fail?

Post by K-Barter_CZ »

Hello again,

sorry for my late response, but I had to do some things, etc.

I'm still researching, how the turrets work and received some results. Turrets - well they're working, true, but they fire only If I fly right in front of them, so HP_TAP problematic is solved from 50%.

Turrets have everything it should have - hp_eyepoint, weapon hardpoints, turret_y and turret_x. Even renaming one of mesh parts to "c_screen" 'like the other guntowers and turrets didnt work.

Other problem is also about HP_taps. I created a power generator, which has 6 hp_tap(s) for "sub power generators". Problem is when I place my power generator in Editor, there are NO "subgenerators" (I don't have anything which says "no things on hp_taps") so I presume there is glitch in my models with hp_taps.

As said before, I'm ready to send models via PM for investigation, I think it would be better.
User avatar
MrTwosheds
Recycler
Posts: 3059
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 8:37 am
Location: Outer Space
Contact:

Re: Custom model problem - XSI fail?

Post by MrTwosheds »

xsi
turret_y
_______turret_x
______________eyepoint // parented off x

odf
turretCount = 2
turretName1 = "turret_y"
turretName2 = "turret_x"

Or

xsi
Turret_y
_______turret_x
_______eyepoint //parented off y

odf
turretCount = 3
turretName1 = "turret_y"
turretName2 = "turret_x"
turretName3 = "eyepoint"
K-Barter_CZ
Sober Scav
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2012 9:19 pm

Re: Custom model problem - XSI fail?

Post by K-Barter_CZ »

Hello again,

thanks Twosheds, turrets are working now. :-)

Another problem I talked before is custom powerplant. Power plant holds 6 (six) HP_taps, which means these hp_taps are ready to hold modules. Problem is, modules cannot be placed ("Add Lung" is grey, it says its ready but nothing to add - I use AutoBuildTap# = false to make modules placeable by constructor).

I tested two versions, one with copied hp_tap hardpoints (from Scion Forge) and second one with easy model of hp_tap (just a box). I rotated these hp_taps, is that problem? Recycler (which has "stock" hp_taps works correctly, all turrets are placed and working properly)

Here is ODF of power plant:

Code: Select all

[GameObjectClass]
baseName = "ibpowerpl-m-kb"
geometryName = "powerplant.xsi"
classLabel = "powerplant"
scrapCost = 40
scrapValue = 3
maxHealth = 6000
unitName = "Power plant"
powerCost =-3

armorClass = H

/////// REQUIREMENTS ///////////////

requireCount = 0

////////////////////////////////////


/////// PROVIDES ///////////////////

provideCount = 2
provideName1 = "ibpowerpl-m-kb"
provideName2 = "VIRTUAL_CLASS_POWERPLANT"

////////////////////////////////////

lightHard1 = "hp_light_1"
lightName1 = "o_lblue_nf"

[BuildingClass]
soundAmbient = "ipgen01.wav"

[PoweredBuildingClass]
detectRange = 50
powerTap1 = "hp_tap_1"
powerTap2 = "hp_tap_2"
powerTap3 = "hp_tap_3"
powerTap4 = "hp_tap_4"
powerTap5 = "hp_tap_5"
powerTap6 = "hp_tap_6"
powerName1 = "powermod"
powerName2 = "powermod"
powerName3 = "powermod"
powerName4 = "powermod"
powerName5 = "powermod"
powerName6 = "powermod"
AutoBuildTap1 = false
AutoBuildTap2 = false
AutoBuildTap3 = false
AutoBuildTap4 = false
AutoBuildTap5 = false
AutoBuildTap6 = false
And here comes first module:

Code: Select all

[GameObjectClass]
baseName = "ibpowermod-1"
classLabel = "powerplant"
geometryName = "PM1.xsi"
scrapCost = 20
scrapValue = 3
maxHealth = 3000
maxAmmo = 0
unitName = "Power Module"
heatSignature = 2.0
imageSignature = 1.0
radarSignature = 1.0
collisionRadius = 4.0
isAssault = 1
powerCost = -3

armorClass = H

upgradeName = "ibpowermod-2"

requireCount = 0

provideCount = 1
provideName1 = "ibpowermod-1"

lightHard1 = "hp_light_1"
lightName1 = "o_lblue_nf"

[BuildingClass]
soundAmbient = "ipgen01.wav"
Hope that helps in investigation, I researched it for three days and still unable to solve it...

Thanks Anyway
User avatar
Nielk1
Flying Mauler
Posts: 2991
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Custom model problem - XSI fail?

Post by Nielk1 »

Don't end ODFs with numbers.
User avatar
Ded10c
Recycler
Posts: 3815
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2011 11:05 am
Location: Stoke-on-Trent
Contact:

Re: Custom model problem - XSI fail?

Post by Ded10c »

Nielk1 wrote:Don't end ODFs with numbers.
Yes, very important.
User avatar
General BlackDragon
Flying Mauler
Posts: 2408
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 6:37 am
Contact:

Re: Custom model problem - XSI fail?

Post by General BlackDragon »

Actually, you can end ODF's with numbers now.

BTW you should add poweredByTaps = false to your powerplant odf.

[PoweredBuildingClass]
PoweredByTaps = false // if true, and has taps, powered by them.
K-Barter_CZ
Sober Scav
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2012 9:19 pm

Re: Custom model problem - XSI fail?

Post by K-Barter_CZ »

Hello,

I tested both ways and it still doesn't work.

I don't know, where the problem is, maybe power plant does not like power plant...

I created completely new model from scratch, reassigned hp_taps and it is NOT working. Sadly, I'm disappointed, cos any of the ways is not right, even with new model...

In ODF, Power plant's hp_taps have:

powerTap1 = "hp_tap_1"
powerTap2 = "hp_tap_2"
powerTap1 = "hp_tap_3"
powerTap2 = "hp_tap_4"
powerName = "fblung"

...so Scion powerlung is attached to it and my planned (and finished) "Power Modules" are based on Lung. Is that problem? Well I know, technically powering energy generator with another power generator sounds bit weird :-/

At least XSI Tree:
(without "Frame" preffix)

Code: Select all

frm-terrain (terrain_h)
____Mesh terrain
____frm-grid8_1
____frm-regroup14
____frm-regroup19
____frm-regroup20
____frm-collision (collision__hc)
____frm-hp_tap_1
____frm-hp_tap_2
____frm-hp_tap_3
____frm-hp_tap_4
...And "ibpgen-m-kb" ODF (based on stock ibpgen)

Code: Select all

[GameObjectClass]
baseName = "ibpgen"
geometryName = "ibpgen-m-kb.xsi"
classLabel = "powerplant"
scrapCost = 40
scrapValue = 3
maxHealth = 3000
maxAmmo = 0
unitName = "Power Plant"
heatSignature = 2.0
imageSignature = 1.0
radarSignature = 1.0
collisionRadius = 11.0
isAssault = 1

armorClass = H

/////// REQUIREMENTS ///////////////

requireCount = 0

////////////////////////////////////


/////// PROVIDES ///////////////////

provideCount = 3
provideName1 = "ibpgen"
provideName2 = "VIRTUAL_CLASS_POWERPLANT"
provideName3 = "VIRTUAL_CLASS_COMMBUNKER"

////////////////////////////////////

lightHard1 = "hp_light_1"
lightName1 = "o_lblue_nf"

[BuildingClass]
soundAmbient = "ipgen01.wav"

[PoweredBuildingClass]
detectRange = 50
powerTap1 = "hp_tap_1"
powerTap2 = "hp_tap_2"
powerTap1 = "hp_tap_3"
powerTap2 = "hp_tap_4"
powerName = "fblung"
PoweredByTaps = false // if true, and has taps, powered by them.

[Lod1]
geometryName = "ibpgenL1.xsi" ;geometry for lod1
distance = 64                    ;bsphere under 200 pixel => switch to lod1
Building is 4x4 (big). Why I want power taps? Because I don't want to upgrade building via upgradeName = * and making copies of this building with added modules. This way is possible too, but organisation is nasty (Upgrade for 1 module, then for second, then for third, then upgrade 1st module, then upgrade 2nd module and so on...)
User avatar
Red Devil
Recycler
Posts: 4398
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 5:10 pm
Location: High in the Rocky Mountains

Re: Custom model problem - XSI fail?

Post by Red Devil »

i've never touched Taps before, but it looks like you've got a copy/paste error:

powerTap1 = "hp_tap_1"
powerTap2 = "hp_tap_2"
powerTap1 = "hp_tap_3"
powerTap2 = "hp_tap_4"
powerName = "fblung"

should be:

powerTap1 = "hp_tap_1"
powerTap2 = "hp_tap_2"
powerTap3 = "hp_tap_3"
powerTap4 = "hp_tap_4"
powerName = "fblung"

and for the sake of clarity:

powerTap1 = "hp_tap_1"
powerName1 = "fblung"
powerTap2 = "hp_tap_2"
powerName2 = "fblung"
powerTap3 = "hp_tap_3"
powerName3 = "fblung"
powerTap4 = "hp_tap_4"
powerName4 = "fblung"
K-Barter_CZ
Sober Scav
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2012 9:19 pm

Re: Custom model problem - XSI fail?

Post by K-Barter_CZ »

Copied, pasted, tested...

Sorry to say, but not working... :-(

There must be problem about hp_taps, cos even Scion constructor hasn't Add lung option, that means something must be wrong here.
Maybe XSI file can solve it?

Edit: problem solved! Thank you!

And ODF

Edit: problem solved! Thank you!

I repeat form the begining, I have Milkshape 1.8.4, (to X, then X2XSI to XSI, In Threed reassigning under terrain_h, saving, opening XSI in Notepad2, deleting "frame-scene root or so) not 3DS max (can't afford it). If that causes problems?
Last edited by K-Barter_CZ on Fri Mar 02, 2012 7:52 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
MrTwosheds
Recycler
Posts: 3059
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 8:37 am
Location: Outer Space
Contact:

Re: Custom model problem - XSI fail?

Post by MrTwosheds »

I haven't looked at your files, I suspect that classLabel = "powerplant" isn't one of the building types that supports taps, try a different class.
User avatar
Red Devil
Recycler
Posts: 4398
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 5:10 pm
Location: High in the Rocky Mountains

Re: Custom model problem - XSI fail?

Post by Red Devil »

MTS is right.

try this:

[GameObjectClass]
classLabel = "supplydepot"
powerCost = 0

[PoweredBuildingClass]
PoweredByTaps = true


then lungs will show up

...then go from there.
User avatar
Red Devil
Recycler
Posts: 4398
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 5:10 pm
Location: High in the Rocky Mountains

Re: Custom model problem - XSI fail?

Post by Red Devil »

also, if you want, set powerCost = -1 in a custom fblungkb and powerCost = 4 in ibpgen-m-kb and set ibpggen-m-kb to use powerName# = "fblungkb"
Post Reply