blink

Moderators: GSH, VSMIT, Red Devil, Commando

Post Reply
User avatar
S.cavA.rmyG.en
Sabre
Posts: 296
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 3:15 am
Location: ISDF Junk Yard
Contact:

blink

Post by S.cavA.rmyG.en »

I want to make a version of blink that uses Local Ammo but can't figer out what flags I need to get it to work.
if any one has tryed this before a quick how to or it can't be done would be nice.

here is the stock.

Code: Select all

[WeaponClass]
classLabel = "blink"
ordName = NULL
wpnName = "Blink"
fireSound = "blink01.wav"
wpnReticle = "gblink.0"
wpnCategory = "SPEC"

[BlinkDeviceClass]
AmmoBase = 200.0	// was 100
AmmoDist = 1.0	// was 10
groundSprite = "splash.0"
xplEnter = "xblinkin"
xplExit = "xblinkout"
User avatar
Red Devil
Recycler
Posts: 4398
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 5:10 pm
Location: High in the Rocky Mountains

Re: blink

Post by Red Devil »

try this:

[WeaponClass]
classLabel = "blink"
ordName = NULL
wpnName = "Blink"
fireSound = "blink01.wav"
wpnReticle = "gblink.0"
wpnCategory = "SPEC"
wpnPriority = 3 // Added by Red Devil from PB2 team.
aiRange = 50 // Added by Red Devil from PB2 team.

isAssault = 0

localAmmo = 1 // Added by Red Devil from PB2 team

//addLocalAmmo = 0.005 // Added and changed to 0.005 by Red Devil from PB4 team.
addLocalAmmo = 0.008 // Added and changed to 0.005 by Red Devil from PB4 team.
// This setting recharges local ammo about 2 units of local ammo per second recharge rate == 1 meter per second recharge rate
// depending upon the following settings.

[BlinkDeviceClass]
ammoBase = 0.001 // was 300, was 200 in stock. Changed to 0.001 by Red Devil from PB2 team. This setting determines the amount
// of local ammo in the local ammo bar. 0.001 == 1000 units.

ammoDist = 0.002 // was 20, was 1.0 in stock. Changed to 0.002 by Red Devil from PB2 team. This setting determines the amount
// of local ammo used for one meter of jump. 0.002 == 2 units of local ammo per meter of jump.

//shotDelay = 5.0 // Delay after firing before it can trigger again, in seconds.
shotDelay = 4.0 // Delay after firing before it can trigger again, in seconds.

groundSprite = "splash.0"
xplEnter = "xblinkin66"
xplExit = "xblinkout66"
User avatar
S.cavA.rmyG.en
Sabre
Posts: 296
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 3:15 am
Location: ISDF Junk Yard
Contact:

Re: blink

Post by S.cavA.rmyG.en »

thank you for your help RD but
some things still wrong I can't get it to fire.
heres the my test settings.

Code: Select all

localAmmo = 100

[BlinkDeviceClass]
AmmoBase = 100.0 // was 100
AmmoDist = 0.001 // was 10 
groundSprite = "splash.0"
xplEnter = "xnone" //"xblinkin"
xplExit = "xnone" //xblinkout"
I am trying for a 1 shot long jump.
User avatar
Zero Angel
Attila
Posts: 1536
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 12:54 am
Contact:

Re: blink

Post by Zero Angel »

Well, for one thing, unless your jumping exactly 0 meters, then you won't have enough ammo to pull off the blink using your settings, because of the ammoDist cost (ammoDist is the extra cost of ammo per meter of travel distance). Lower ammoDist to exactly 0 if you want it to work -- or play around with the ammo settings until the blink doesnt cost more ammo than you have.

If you want it so that it can long jump but can't blink within 100m of its current location, you could try something like this

Code: Select all

localAmmo = 100

[BlinkDeviceClass]
AmmoBase = 100.1 // was 100
AmmoDist = -0.001 // was 10 
User avatar
S.cavA.rmyG.en
Sabre
Posts: 296
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 3:15 am
Location: ISDF Junk Yard
Contact:

Re: blink

Post by S.cavA.rmyG.en »

Zero Angel wrote:Well, for one thing, unless your jumping exactly 0 meters, then you won't have enough ammo to pull off the blink using your settings, because of the ammoDist cost (ammoDist is the extra cost of ammo per meter of travel distance). Lower ammoDist to exactly 0 if you want it to work -- or play around with the ammo settings until the blink doesnt cost more ammo than you have.

If you want it so that it can long jump but can't blink within 100m of its current location, you could try something like this

Code: Select all

localAmmo = 100

[BlinkDeviceClass]
AmmoBase = 100.1 // was 100
AmmoDist = -0.001 // was 10 
that makes a broken gun [it needs no ammo]

I finaly got some thing that works :lol:.

Code: Select all

localAmmo = 100.1 // was 100

[BlinkDeviceClass]
AmmoBase = 100 // was 100
AmmoDist = 0.0001 // was 0
groundSprite = "splash.0"
xplEnter = "xnone" //"xblinkin"
xplExit = "xnone" //xblinkout"
User avatar
Zero Angel
Attila
Posts: 1536
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 12:54 am
Contact:

Re: blink

Post by Zero Angel »

S.cavA.rmyG.en wrote: that makes a broken gun [it needs no ammo]
Did you actually try it?

BaseCost, is the cost of the blink no matter how far you blink.
DistCost, is the added ammo cost per meter distance to blink.

In other words, to make it cost no ammo, you would have to blink 1,000,000 meters.

That said, your current ODF looks fine.
User avatar
S.cavA.rmyG.en
Sabre
Posts: 296
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 3:15 am
Location: ISDF Junk Yard
Contact:

Re: blink

Post by S.cavA.rmyG.en »

yes I tryed it and not only can you jump any where it dose not need ammo after the first shot the ammo gos to 0 but it still lets you jump.

my odf works its a one shot but can jump any where you can see.

so any one think they know what I made this for?
heres a hint.
geometryName = "sgsatc00.xsi"
geometryScale = 0.12
User avatar
Red Devil
Recycler
Posts: 4398
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 5:10 pm
Location: High in the Rocky Mountains

Re: blink

Post by Red Devil »

you can make a combination of small, medium and large jumps until your local ammo goes to zero. you need to wait while the local ammo slowly recharges once it gets to zero.
User avatar
Red Spot
Attila
Posts: 1629
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 6:14 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: blink

Post by Red Spot »

S.cavA.rmyG.en wrote:so any one think they know what I made this for?
heres a hint.
geometryName = "sgsatc00.xsi"
geometryScale = 0.12
So you're making blinking satchelcharges? :D
Post Reply