why wont it build?

Moderators: GSH, VSMIT, Red Devil, Commando

Post Reply
User avatar
S.cavA.rmyG.en
Sabre
Posts: 296
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 3:15 am
Location: ISDF Junk Yard
Contact:

why wont it build?

Post by S.cavA.rmyG.en »

I can't get this to build what I want it to.
help if you can bcouse at this point I have no idea whats wrong the object it should build can be placed and works in the editer I got buildings like this to work but I just can't get this blasted thing to.
here it is.

Code: Select all

[GameObjectClass]
baseName = "fbrecy"
geometryName = "fvrecy_deploy" 
classLabel = "recycler"
powerCost = 0
scrapCost = 1
scrapValue = 0
maxHealth = 0
maxAmmo = 0
unitName = "base"
aiName = "BuildingProcess"
aiName2 = "BuildingProcess"
heatSignature = 2.0
imageSignature = 1.0
radarSignature = 1.0
isAssault = 1
explosionName = "xnone" 
collisionRadius = 4.0
CategoryTypeOverride = 4
armorClass = H
ownsTerrain = 0
provideCount = 3
provideName1 = "fbrecy"
provideName2 = "fbrecycpu"
provideName3 = "Recy"

lightHard1 = "hp_light_1"
lightName1 = "o_white_nf"

[PoweredBuildingClass]
detectRange = 100

[BuildingClass]
tunnelCount = 1
CanDemolish = 0
tunnel01X0 = 3
tunnel01Z0 = 3
tunnel01DX = 2
tunnel01DZ = 4
tunnel01Edge = "wwtw"

soundAmbient = "fbrecy01.wav"


[FactoryClass]
BeamColor = "0 32 64 32"
LineStartColor = "0 127 255 64"
LineFinishColor = "0 0 64 0"
BuildSparkConfig = "sparker" //custom build effect
WeaponConfig = "fweapon.odf"
soundBuild = "fbrecy02.wav"
soundFinish = "iapc04.wav"
buildItem2 = "fvrecyvsr_RW"
buildItem3 = "fvrecy_srv_RW"
//buildItem4 = "fvrecy_sc_RW"
buildItem7 = "fvrecy_lw_RW"


reloadMsg = "fvrecy12.wav"
rescueMsg = "fvrecy13.wav"

[BuildGroup1]
buildLabel = "Stock"
builditem1 = "fvrecy_RW"
builditem2 = "fvrecy_m_RW"
builditem3 = "fvrecy_m30_RW"
builditem4 = "fvrecy_m35_RW"
builditem5 = "fvrecy_m40_RW"
builditem6 = "fvrecy_mb_RW"
builditem7 = "fvrecy_mu_RW"
builditem8 = "fvrecy_mu1_RW"
builditem9 = "fvrecy_nf_RW"
builditem0 = "fvrecy_u_RW"
[BuildGroup5]
buildLabel = "GreenHart"
buildItem1 = "fvrecygh_RW"
buildItem2 = "fvrecyghb_RW"
[BuildGroup6]
buildLabel = "Commando"
buildItem1 = "fvrecycm1_RW"
buildItem2 = "fvrecycm2_RW"
buildItem3 = "fvrecycmd_RW"
buildItem4 = "fvrecy12_RW"

[RecyclerClass]
scrapHold = 40
scrapDelay = 3.0 // # of seconds before +1 scrap

[Lod1]
and this is the base of every thing in the buid min.

Code: Select all

[GameObjectClass]
limitClass1 =  "RW1" //"fvrecy"
limitClass1Count = 1
limitclass1Text = "Already picked"
provideCount = 1
provideName1 = "RW1" //"fvrecy"
classLabel = "powered"
geometryName = "tapmineV182.xsi" //flair mine with 8 taps
//effectHard1 = "HP_tap_1"
//effectName1 = "fvspiralt.Render"
scrapCost = 1
scrapValue = 0
maxHealth = 0
maxAmmo = 0
powerCost = 0
scanTeamLimit = 3 // Shhh....we're not really here. :)
unitName = ""
heatSignature = 0.0
imageSignature = 0.0
radarSignature = 0.0
isAssault = 1
canCollide = 1
collisionRadius = 1.0
buildSupport = A
buildRequire = N
[BuildingClass]
Lifespan = 180
DoBettyLost = 0 

[PoweredBuildingClass]
PanelIcon = "icon_base_armo.tga"
powerTap1 = "HP_TAP_1"
powerName1 = "fvrecy_lw_RWs"

detectRange = 100
so any ideas?
User avatar
General BlackDragon
Flying Mauler
Posts: 2408
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 6:37 am
Contact:

Re: why wont it build?

Post by General BlackDragon »

Can a Recy/Fact build a BUILDING? Try making it classlabel = "i76sign" ?
User avatar
S.cavA.rmyG.en
Sabre
Posts: 296
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 3:15 am
Location: ISDF Junk Yard
Contact:

Re: why wont it build?

Post by S.cavA.rmyG.en »

General BlackDragon wrote:Can a Recy/Fact build a BUILDING? Try making it classlabel = "i76sign" ?
I think so bcouse I got an Armory to build buildings.
I will try to build it with a custom builder next.
User avatar
MrTwosheds
Recycler
Posts: 3059
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 8:37 am
Location: Outer Space
Contact:

Re: why wont it build?

Post by MrTwosheds »

You are trying to build a terrain owning building inside a terrain owning building?
User avatar
S.cavA.rmyG.en
Sabre
Posts: 296
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 3:15 am
Location: ISDF Junk Yard
Contact:

Re: why wont it build?

Post by S.cavA.rmyG.en »

MrTwosheds wrote:You are trying to build a terrain owning building inside a terrain owning building?
no I am trying to build one that dose not own terrain on top of one that also dose not.
but thats some thing to test out.

the custom builder can build the building.
tells me that I need to use a diffent tap and that the problem is the building.
User avatar
MrTwosheds
Recycler
Posts: 3059
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 8:37 am
Location: Outer Space
Contact:

Re: why wont it build?

Post by MrTwosheds »

fbrecy_deploy has a terrain__h, not sure if setting ownsTerrain = 0 is going to be enough to convince it to not be a terrain owning object.
User avatar
S.cavA.rmyG.en
Sabre
Posts: 296
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 3:15 am
Location: ISDF Junk Yard
Contact:

Re: why wont it build?

Post by S.cavA.rmyG.en »

MrTwosheds wrote:fbrecy_deploy has a terrain__h, not sure if setting ownsTerrain = 0 is going to be enough to convince it to not be a terrain owning object.
ok I will try a diffrent building model now.
dose not work.
I don't undersand whats wrong.
well I think after this I can see that it will take a lot more work to get this to work.
User avatar
S.cavA.rmyG.en
Sabre
Posts: 296
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 3:15 am
Location: ISDF Junk Yard
Contact:

Re: why wont it build?

Post by S.cavA.rmyG.en »

I found a way I will make it build tripmines that turn in to buildings.
User avatar
Ded10c
Recycler
Posts: 3815
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2011 11:05 am
Location: Stoke-on-Trent
Contact:

Re: why wont it build?

Post by Ded10c »

MrTwosheds wrote:fbrecy_deploy has a terrain__h, not sure if setting ownsTerrain = 0 is going to be enough to convince it to not be a terrain owning object.
Actually, I think it does; it's a trick I use now and again when creating maps that require separate objects to be inconveniently close to one another.
User avatar
MrTwosheds
Recycler
Posts: 3059
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 8:37 am
Location: Outer Space
Contact:

Re: why wont it build?

Post by MrTwosheds »

Well if I saw a terrain__h plate owning building occupying the same terrain as another, I would just think it was broken, I cant see why anyone would want to do this.
User avatar
Ded10c
Recycler
Posts: 3815
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2011 11:05 am
Location: Stoke-on-Trent
Contact:

Re: why wont it build?

Post by Ded10c »

I wasn't using it with things with baseplates. The most recent time I used it was to put a ramp right up to the side of one of BBB's trains.
User avatar
General BlackDragon
Flying Mauler
Posts: 2408
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 6:37 am
Contact:

Re: why wont it build?

Post by General BlackDragon »

Trains? What trains?
User avatar
MrTwosheds
Recycler
Posts: 3059
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 8:37 am
Location: Outer Space
Contact:

Re: why wont it build?

Post by MrTwosheds »

Ah! that's it! it was so obvious...we make bz2 massively popular once again by turning it into a virtual model railway editor! Can't fail. :lol:
Post Reply