Spawning a unit as empty
Moderators: GSH, VSMIT, Red Devil, Commando
Spawning a unit as empty
I'm in the process of making a pack weapon for pilots that spawns a small unit for the pilot to escape in. I can get the unit to spawn, but I don't know how to make it spawn empty. I've tried fooling around with addPilot and needPilot in the unit odf but those didn't seem to work. I'm sure the answer is obvious and I'm missing something, so if anybody could tell me, that'd be great.
Starfleet 0.8 - Almost done!
- General BlackDragon
- Flying Mauler
- Posts: 2408
- Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 6:37 am
- Contact:
Re: Spawning a unit as empty
try not setting an aiName for it? That might work. Try aiName = NULL and aiName2 = NULL, though doing that might be a bit...dangerous.
Battlezone Classic Public Forums
*****General BlackDragon*****
*****General BlackDragon*****
- bigbadbogie
- Bull Dog
- Posts: 586
- Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 8:12 am
- Location: Ecuadorian Embassy
Re: Spawning a unit as empty
classLabel = "objectspawn" class objects spawn empty units. Perhaps you could create a weapon that drops an 'objectspawn' (with lifeSpan = 0.1 so it only creates one empty unit and dies/is removed). ObjectSpawns create an endless stream of units otherwise, so it would be prudent to add lifeSpan = 0.1.
Examples of objectSpawn class objects can be found in data.pak under -> Weapons -> sp_powerups.
LifeSpan = 0.1 would go under [GameObjectClass] (less than lifeSpan = 0.02 wont function for some reason, so don't do that)
Examples of objectSpawn class objects can be found in data.pak under -> Weapons -> sp_powerups.
LifeSpan = 0.1 would go under [GameObjectClass] (less than lifeSpan = 0.02 wont function for some reason, so don't do that)
"You think that you can wipe out an entire civilisation without consequences?" - Rachel
http://www.moddb.com/mods/qf2-essence-to-a-thief
https://www.indiedb.com/games/husky-ashcon-i/
http://www.moddb.com/mods/qf2-essence-to-a-thief
https://www.indiedb.com/games/husky-ashcon-i/
Re: Spawning a unit as empty
Both methods worked. I'll stick with BBB's method since it spawns it on the ground, as opposed to directly on the pilot. Since that can be used to just infinitely self-destruct and keep going up when the pilot is in the air.
Starfleet 0.8 - Almost done!
- General BlackDragon
- Flying Mauler
- Posts: 2408
- Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 6:37 am
- Contact:
Re: Spawning a unit as empty
Yea BBB's method is better 

Battlezone Classic Public Forums
*****General BlackDragon*****
*****General BlackDragon*****
- bigbadbogie
- Bull Dog
- Posts: 586
- Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 8:12 am
- Location: Ecuadorian Embassy
Re: Spawning a unit as empty
Not having an AI process may cause the game to crash when an AI pilot enters it too.
"You think that you can wipe out an entire civilisation without consequences?" - Rachel
http://www.moddb.com/mods/qf2-essence-to-a-thief
https://www.indiedb.com/games/husky-ashcon-i/
http://www.moddb.com/mods/qf2-essence-to-a-thief
https://www.indiedb.com/games/husky-ashcon-i/
Re: Spawning a unit as empty
I know in 1.2 there was a thing about having no AIProcess making the pilots instantly disappear when they got in. Now, in 1.3, it might prevent them from getting in, unsure. There should be flags to prevent AI pilots from entering the unit if you wish.
BBB's method is indeed by far the best.
BBB's method is indeed by far the best.
- MrTwosheds
- Recycler
- Posts: 3059
- Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 8:37 am
- Location: Outer Space
- Contact:
Re: Spawning a unit as empty



The Silence continues. The War Of Lies has no end.