How do you load a map from the console

Moderators: GSH, VSMIT, Red Devil, Commando

Post Reply
User avatar
coxxon
Sabre
Posts: 210
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2011 1:57 pm
Location: North Carolina

How do you load a map from the console

Post by coxxon » Wed Jan 04, 2017 9:36 pm

Sorry, I know this is a nooby question. I did try to search the board before starting the thread, but couldn’t find an answer, plus it’s been a decade or more since I tried this … but …
1a - What’s the console command for loading a map?
1b - Is “/noobjects” the correct thing to put at the end? (My map save with new objects appears to be corrupted)
2a - Where’s the best place to do this from, assuming I’m already running the editor version of BZII?
2b – Do I already need to be in another map before loading one from the console?

User avatar
GSH
Patch Creator
Posts: 2458
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 4:55 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: How do you load a map from the console

Post by GSH » Wed Jan 04, 2017 9:41 pm

I generally just quit BZ2 and relaunch with a different map on the commandline. Put "/nobodyhome" (no "s) at the end of the commandline to delete all objects on load. See the readme13.rtf installed with BZ2 for helpful commandline items.

-- GSH

User avatar
General BlackDragon
Flying Mauler
Posts: 2404
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 6:37 am
Contact:

Re: How do you load a map from the console

Post by General BlackDragon » Thu Jan 05, 2017 1:28 am

Yea you just add the map filename to the command line. e.g.

Target Path: "C:/Program Files/Battlezone II/bz2edit.exe" mymap.bzn /win /nointro /nobodyhome
Battlezone Classic Public Forums
*****General BlackDragon*****

User avatar
coxxon
Sabre
Posts: 210
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2011 1:57 pm
Location: North Carolina

Re: How do you load a map from the console

Post by coxxon » Thu Jan 05, 2017 1:32 am

Thanks GSH. I got the map to load up with it.
Unfortunately I didn't save any of the terrain changes either, but I can pull up the backup copy (with lots of paths).
Is there a switch that will remove objects, but not the paths? It seems /nobodyhome is a bit of nuclear option.:)

User avatar
coxxon
Sabre
Posts: 210
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2011 1:57 pm
Location: North Carolina

Re: How do you load a map from the console

Post by coxxon » Thu Jan 05, 2017 1:35 am

General BlackDragon wrote:Yea you just add the map filename to the command line. e.g.
Target Path: "C:/Program Files/Battlezone II/bz2edit.exe" mymap.bzn /win /nointro /nobodyhome
... cool, I had "/load" in mine. It worked, but good to know I don't need it.

User avatar
General BlackDragon
Flying Mauler
Posts: 2404
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 6:37 am
Contact:

Re: How do you load a map from the console

Post by General BlackDragon » Thu Jan 05, 2017 1:38 am

Yea, you can type random made up commands like /jigglypuff, they just won't do anything :P
Battlezone Classic Public Forums
*****General BlackDragon*****

User avatar
coxxon
Sabre
Posts: 210
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2011 1:57 pm
Location: North Carolina

Re: How do you load a map from the console

Post by coxxon » Thu Jan 05, 2017 6:45 pm

Guess that explains why my /makemethebestplayerever switch isn't working. :)

Post Reply