Maximum Screen Resolution?

Moderators: GSH, VSMIT, Commando

User avatar
bornlibra23
Thunderbolt
Posts: 112
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2012 12:55 am

Maximum Screen Resolution?

Postby bornlibra23 » Sun Feb 05, 2012 1:23 am

Hello
What is the maximum resolution can I hope to play various versions on? Does it depend on the mod or just the base version of the game?
My base install is running at 1280*something*32 at in non widescreen aspect ratio. How can I fix this?
Last edited by bornlibra23 on Sun Feb 05, 2012 1:29 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
GSH
Patch Creator
Posts: 2449
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 4:55 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Maximum Screen Resolution?

Postby GSH » Sun Feb 05, 2012 1:26 am

The bzone.exe version (i.e. the version of the game installed and running) determines your max supported resolution. For best resolution support, use 1.3.5 or up.

-- GSH

User avatar
bornlibra23
Thunderbolt
Posts: 112
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2012 12:55 am

Re: Maximum Screen Resolution?

Postby bornlibra23 » Sun Feb 05, 2012 1:30 am

Thank you GSH. A quick question if you may humor me, are wide screen resolutions available?

User avatar
Nielk1
Flying Mauler
Posts: 2991
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Maximum Screen Resolution?

Postby Nielk1 » Sun Feb 05, 2012 1:36 am

I play at 1920 by 1200. So yes.

You need to use a modern patch.

And the menu might look a little funny at certain resolutions because it has to stretch the background. Game looks pretty good though since the GUI elements in game are pinned to specific corners and rendered at 1:1.

User avatar
Ded10c
Recycler
Posts: 3785
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2011 11:05 am
Location: Stafford
Contact:

Re: Maximum Screen Resolution?

Postby Ded10c » Sun Feb 05, 2012 7:03 pm

1080 looks just fine.

User avatar
Zax
Attila
Posts: 1388
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 6:56 am

Re: Maximum Screen Resolution?

Postby Zax » Mon Feb 06, 2012 3:23 am

AHadley wrote:1080 looks just fine.


It's all just 4:3 stretched to widescreen format if I understand correctly.

User avatar
Nielk1
Flying Mauler
Posts: 2991
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Maximum Screen Resolution?

Postby Nielk1 » Mon Feb 06, 2012 4:10 am

Zax wrote:
AHadley wrote:1080 looks just fine.


It's all just 4:3 stretched to widescreen format if I understand correctly.


No, no it isn't. Aside from the menu. The menu is 4:3 stretched because it has to be. The in game stuff is fine.

User avatar
Zax
Attila
Posts: 1388
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 6:56 am

Re: Maximum Screen Resolution?

Postby Zax » Mon Feb 06, 2012 4:46 am

Nielk1 wrote:
Zax wrote:
AHadley wrote:1080 looks just fine.


It's all just 4:3 stretched to widescreen format if I understand correctly.


No, no it isn't. Aside from the menu. The menu is 4:3 stretched because it has to be. The in game stuff is fine.

Yeah, you got me on my bad wording. i was hasty and didn't exacerbate what I meant properly and that one's on me. Below is the corrected, longer exploration.

Still interested in poking around with the FOV to take advantage of the widescreen?

It is fairly safe to say all gamers are using LCD widescreens now, and that giving a wider FOV wouldn't disadvantage anyone. What I mean is the 4:3 FOV is stretched to the widescreen fit, instead of gaining more lateral visibility and really opening up the viewport. BZ2, at least to me, has always suffered from a rather locked in cone, particularly considering most ships have wrap-around windowed cockpits. Should be able to see out the corner of your pilot's eyes, would make flying through base more interesting and dogfights more captivating. With 4:3 aspects of CRT, the effect simply wasn't possible. Widescreen is ideal for that and would be an enhancement I would like to help add, but would definitely require some labor and forehead-to-wall testing.

Doomer_Junge
Drunken Constructor
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2015 12:54 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Maximum Screen Resolution?

Postby Doomer_Junge » Fri Nov 25, 2016 6:49 pm

I want to grab this thread again.

I am thinking about buying a 4K monitor. Because I still enjoying BZ2, I tried to play the game with AMDs VSR and increasing the resolution above of my current 1080p monitor. After changing the resolution to 1800p the UI was extremly oversized.

Does BZ2 (1.3.6.5) only support 1080p or is the VSR the issue?

User avatar
GSH
Patch Creator
Posts: 2449
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 4:55 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Maximum Screen Resolution?

Postby GSH » Fri Nov 25, 2016 8:49 pm

I think 1.3.6.5 has options to rescale the UI from 1.0x to 2.5x (or so). 1.3.7.x allows 1.0x - 5.0x (or so). Look at the bottom of the graphics options page #2.

Also, 1.3.7.x has support for widescreen FOVs as well.

-- GSH

Doomer_Junge
Drunken Constructor
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2015 12:54 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Maximum Screen Resolution?

Postby Doomer_Junge » Fri Nov 25, 2016 9:03 pm

I know the rescale option, but I mean the UI in the menu. With VSR I get extremly oversized, overlapping buttons.

Here a screenshot: Image

I don't know if this has something to do with VSR.

User avatar
Red Devil
Recycler
Posts: 4394
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 5:10 pm
Location: High in the Rocky Mountains
Contact:

Re: Maximum Screen Resolution?

Postby Red Devil » Fri Nov 25, 2016 9:11 pm

the mod maker probably uses custom screens, so he needs to make some to allow for the bigger screen sizes.
If given the truth, the people can be depended upon to meet any national crisis. The great point is to bring them the real facts - and beer.
Abraham Lincoln

Battlestrat, FE, G66, In The Shadows, Starfleet, Uler, & ZTV

Lifetime member of JBS and NRA

User avatar
General BlackDragon
Flying Mauler
Posts: 2402
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 6:37 am
Contact:

Re: Maximum Screen Resolution?

Postby General BlackDragon » Fri Nov 25, 2016 9:30 pm

That has nothing to do with VSR. VSR's UI is limited to Extra Option pages.

Do you have any other shell mods installed into addon? The background in that image is from FE mod.
Battlezone Classic Public Forums
*****General BlackDragon*****

Doomer_Junge
Drunken Constructor
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2015 12:54 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Maximum Screen Resolution?

Postby Doomer_Junge » Sat Nov 26, 2016 9:19 am

I have currently only FE installed ("out-of-a-box") and no other mods. I tested VSR with stock BZ2 and there I had no issues with the shells.

I guess FE has a modified shell, when I remember the 1.2 patch.

User avatar
General BlackDragon
Flying Mauler
Posts: 2402
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 6:37 am
Contact:

Re: Maximum Screen Resolution?

Postby General BlackDragon » Sat Nov 26, 2016 5:18 pm

Yea, FE for 1.2 shouldn't be used on any patch other then 1.2.

The 1.3 version of FE doesn't modify addon or anything so it shouldn't effect VSR.
Battlezone Classic Public Forums
*****General BlackDragon*****


Return to “Battlezone 2 Mod Playing”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests