I got bored...

Moderators: GSH, Ultraken

User avatar
General BlackDragon
Flying Mauler
Posts: 2399
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 6:37 am
Contact:

Re: I got bored...

Postby General BlackDragon » Tue Sep 17, 2013 4:48 pm

So far we've done the apc, artl, cnst, haul, figh, hraz, ltnk, tank, turr,
Battlezone Classic Public Forums
*****General BlackDragon*****

Apollo
Sabre
Posts: 456
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 9:51 pm

Re: I got bored...

Postby Apollo » Tue Sep 17, 2013 8:07 pm

Could make a texture override pack for the models if Ken added code similar to what Tug and I did in BzE.

In the odf i override the models default skin with these:
baseName = "avfigh"

TextureLod1 = "bvraz00.map" //Lod1 = Main object skin
TextureLod2 = "avcpit01.map" //Lod2 = Cockpit texture
TextureLod3 = "bvraz00.map" //Lod3 usually same as Lod1 skin
Activision anet servers for all legacy anet games: Anet Servers
BattleZone Club (Supporting BattleZone 1.4, The Red Odyssey, BattleZone Enhanced, BattleZone 1.5 and Bionite)
BattleZone 1 Community Since 2002

User avatar
Nielk1
Flying Mauler
Posts: 2991
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: I got bored...

Postby Nielk1 » Tue Sep 17, 2013 8:34 pm

I guess that is doable due to how BZ1 uses 1 texture for an object.

It would probably also allow you to reduce the number of model assets.

Apollo
Sabre
Posts: 456
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 9:51 pm

Re: I got bored...

Postby Apollo » Tue Sep 17, 2013 9:04 pm

Quite a bit yes.
Activision anet servers for all legacy anet games: Anet Servers
BattleZone Club (Supporting BattleZone 1.4, The Red Odyssey, BattleZone Enhanced, BattleZone 1.5 and Bionite)
BattleZone 1 Community Since 2002

User avatar
Ultraken
Patch Creator
Posts: 373
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 6:06 pm
Contact:

Re: I got bored...

Postby Ultraken » Tue Sep 17, 2013 10:58 pm

What would really reduce the clutter is a model format that combined the VDF/SDF and GEO files into one file...
(I always found the separate GEO thing baffling. Why would anyone ever do that?)

User avatar
General BlackDragon
Flying Mauler
Posts: 2399
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 6:37 am
Contact:

Re: I got bored...

Postby General BlackDragon » Tue Sep 17, 2013 11:31 pm

I vote .XSI :D
Battlezone Classic Public Forums
*****General BlackDragon*****

Apollo
Sabre
Posts: 456
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 9:51 pm

Re: I got bored...

Postby Apollo » Wed Sep 18, 2013 2:17 am

If it would still blow apart like it does now.

Some ascii format used in 3D studio max or Maya would be good.

If you did that i would like to be able to use long names although the 3DE exporter can't use them, we would need a better exporter.
Activision anet servers for all legacy anet games: Anet Servers
BattleZone Club (Supporting BattleZone 1.4, The Red Odyssey, BattleZone Enhanced, BattleZone 1.5 and Bionite)
BattleZone 1 Community Since 2002

User avatar
Nielk1
Flying Mauler
Posts: 2991
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: I got bored...

Postby Nielk1 » Wed Sep 18, 2013 3:50 am

Older ASCII X and XSI formats are pretty simple, though a bit dated.

User avatar
Ultraken
Patch Creator
Posts: 373
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 6:06 pm
Contact:

Re: I got bored...

Postby Ultraken » Wed Sep 18, 2013 9:57 pm

I can see the appeal of loading raw model assets, though their structure usually fits for the needs of the modeling package better than the needs of the rendering engine. :)

User avatar
Nielk1
Flying Mauler
Posts: 2991
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: I got bored...

Postby Nielk1 » Wed Sep 18, 2013 10:03 pm

The to memory model conversion would best be cached, in an... MSH of sorts. :P

Best find an existing game ready format out in the net instead of bringing that mess back.

Apollo
Sabre
Posts: 456
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 9:51 pm

Re: I got bored...

Postby Apollo » Thu Sep 19, 2013 10:30 am

While games like Battlefield export from the modeling app. to a binary format for the engine, this doesn't allow the artist to make manual edits before conversion, which reduce turn around time when trying to fix problems.

Besides, the model format can be used in other ways like promotional material.
Activision anet servers for all legacy anet games: Anet Servers
BattleZone Club (Supporting BattleZone 1.4, The Red Odyssey, BattleZone Enhanced, BattleZone 1.5 and Bionite)
BattleZone 1 Community Since 2002

User avatar
Red Spot
Attila
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 6:14 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: I got bored...

Postby Red Spot » Thu Sep 19, 2013 3:04 pm

I've always appreciated the system that Rome Total War uses.
One model, with loads of different skins, unit names, and potentially different characteristics.

(1 File basicly creates the unit entry with a model and skin assigned.
Copy paste with different unitnames to create different sets.
An other file allows you to set up the actual units, linking to the previous file, like the odf's allow in BZ2, but with Rome its one file for all units.
If you want to create 1 unit with 16 different skins its very easy to do.)

User avatar
Ultraken
Patch Creator
Posts: 373
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 6:06 pm
Contact:

Re: I got bored...

Postby Ultraken » Thu Sep 19, 2013 3:40 pm

I can certainly appreciate the "cut out the middle man" approach that Battlezone 2 used. What might work would be a cooked binary format for speed and a raw binary or ascii format for ease of content creation. Raw and especially raw ascii formats are somewhat slower to load, especially if they have to do any load-time data processing, but they would be a good choice for rapid iteration.

User avatar
Nielk1
Flying Mauler
Posts: 2991
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: I got bored...

Postby Nielk1 » Thu Sep 19, 2013 8:02 pm

@RS
1 for for all units, you mean like Dark Reign? The single most annoying to mod game I have ever modded, where to add one unit you had to edit the entire unit definition list? Darn glad BZ is modular.

User avatar
Red Spot
Attila
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 6:14 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: I got bored...

Postby Red Spot » Mon Sep 23, 2013 2:21 pm

Apparently not then if DR works that way.
Just slap in an extra model and unit in the respective files, easy as can be. I could teach an 8 year old with no PC-experience to do this :)
Just dont forget to add the unit string to the correct file.

You do need to remember the files you need to edit as failing to create an entry there may cause errors/anomolies, but seeing as the devs didnt even complete the lists its notaceable ingame that the file system is somewhat forgiving. (if you have rome, select the barbarian units and check their units stats and see how the devs forgat to incoperate unit-pictures)


Return to “Battlezone 1 Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests