Trouble with BF2:Bad Company 2

Moderators: GSH, VSMIT, Commando

Post Reply
User avatar
Axeminister
Sabre
Posts: 442
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 4:03 pm
Location: Texas, USA
Contact:

Trouble with BF2:Bad Company 2

Post by Axeminister » Sat Sep 17, 2011 2:54 pm

I have never been able to get this game online because it keeps saying I need to have Punkbuster installed to play in servers that have it (and apparently they all have it because the auto-choose-a-server thing doesn't set me up with a server) and so I can never get in a game. I found the Punkbuster program in a folder on the cd, ran it and it re-installs but the test it runs comes up saying the firewall isn't set (basically), so I set an "Allow" rule for the program executable but it still won't get online, it acts like punkbuster is not installed when I try to join a server.
I was so frustrated when this happened to me back in June I haven't picked up the game since, but really have quite a few friends begging me to join them online. Can anyone of the BZ2 guru's help me figure this out?

User avatar
Warfreak
Rattler
Posts: 70
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 12:51 am

Re: Trouble with BF2:Bad Company 2

Post by Warfreak » Sat Sep 17, 2011 3:17 pm

Axeminister wrote:Punkbuster
I get randomly booted by servers in BF2142 and in some cases BF2 because of it. Punkbuster in general doesn't like be be run on a system it doesn't have direct admin rights on it seems. My router, firewall and my permissions should allow it to function, but instead it refuses to start up and has done this for 6 years now.

User avatar
Red Devil
Recycler
Posts: 4398
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 5:10 pm
Location: High in the Rocky Mountains

Re: Trouble with BF2:Bad Company 2

Post by Red Devil » Sat Sep 17, 2011 3:19 pm

i'd uninstall BF:BC2, restart, re-install it, then restart.

also check to see that the PnkBstrA service is running (Control Panel/Administrative Tool/Services).

Also check for PunkBuster updates at their website.

http://www.evenbalance.com/

Current version:

Battlefield: Bad Company 2 v1.826 v2.277 | A1382

check if you are running it as Administrator, too

you can also get it on sale at Steam at times.

User avatar
Axeminister
Sabre
Posts: 442
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 4:03 pm
Location: Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: Trouble with BF2:Bad Company 2

Post by Axeminister » Sat Sep 17, 2011 3:45 pm

Ok, I got a little excited when I noticed a program at RD's link that will set up your firewall and update your Punkerbuster for you, but after I ran it then started the game I get the same message about needing to have Punkbuster installed. I did check to make sure it is running under the Control Panel, and it is. Also I have already uninstalled the game and re-installed it complete with updating the game and everything, which took quite a long time, back in June. I'm not going to spend 4 hours doing it again. I guess I just can't play online with this one freaking game.
I have Windows 7 by the way.

User avatar
Red Devil
Recycler
Posts: 4398
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 5:10 pm
Location: High in the Rocky Mountains

Re: Trouble with BF2:Bad Company 2

Post by Red Devil » Sat Sep 17, 2011 4:00 pm

see the post at the bottom of this page?

http://forum.ea.com/eaforum/posts/list/510997.page

User avatar
Psychedelic Rhino
Bull Dog
Posts: 984
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 5:47 pm
Location: Raleigh, NC

Re: Trouble with BF2:Bad Company 2

Post by Psychedelic Rhino » Sat Sep 17, 2011 11:33 pm

I was going to say similar, in that you said you allowed the BF2 executable. . . but also insure PB is not in conflict with your FW as well.

User avatar
squirrelof09
Sabre
Posts: 283
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 3:00 am
Location: ts3.theothergamers.org
Contact:

Re: Trouble with BF2:Bad Company 2

Post by squirrelof09 » Sun Sep 18, 2011 4:44 pm

Is the punkbuster service running? It seems like I've had that issue and that was my fix.

Click start -> right click computer and click manage.
Expand Services and Applications and click Services

I don't have punkbuster on my system, so I don't know exactly what you should look for and I'd start with looking for something labeled punkbuster in it's name or description. If you find it, verify that it is in the running state.

User avatar
Axeminister
Sabre
Posts: 442
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 4:03 pm
Location: Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: Trouble with BF2:Bad Company 2

Post by Axeminister » Mon Oct 10, 2011 11:51 pm

Here was the fix, had to figure half of it out for myself. At EvenBalances(Punkbuster) website I went to "Oftern asked questions" and one of the items was to find the PnkBstrA executable in windows and give it admin privileges. That got me to joining online servers, but the second executable, PnkBstrB wouldn't activate so itwouldn't let me in the world. I went and gave it admin privileges too and wala, I'm in. I hope I don't have to go through this with Battlefield 3. I've had this game for months and just now figuring this out.

Commando
Flying Mauler
Posts: 2176
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 6:41 pm

Re: Trouble with BF2:Bad Company 2

Post by Commando » Tue Oct 11, 2011 12:40 am

RD isn't even able to launch BF3 without crashing to desktop so that would be a minor inconvenience.

Post Reply