Windows 10 can't scale BZ2 to fit screen?

Moderators: GSH, VSMIT, Red Devil, Commando

User avatar
Mr_Scorpion
Drunken Constructor
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 6:32 pm

Windows 10 can't scale BZ2 to fit screen?

Post by Mr_Scorpion » Mon Aug 03, 2015 11:46 pm

Even though I seem to have my settings set to "scale to fullscreen" there are still these giant black rectangles on the sides of the screen. Anyone keen on how to fix?

I play with 1024 x 768 and have been playing like that for a long time and I don't want to have to change to the optimal resolution. Only if it's the only option. Because it worked just fine with Windows 8.1.

User avatar
Red Devil
Recycler
Posts: 4396
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 5:10 pm
Location: High in the Rocky Mountains

Re: Windows 10 can't scale BZ2 to fit screen?

Post by Red Devil » Tue Aug 04, 2015 1:42 am

i will try it now.
If given the truth, the people can be depended upon to meet any national crisis. The great point is to bring them the real facts - and beer.
Abraham Lincoln

Battlestrat, FE, G66, In The Shadows, Starfleet, Uler, & ZTV

Lifetime member of JBS and NRA

User avatar
Red Devil
Recycler
Posts: 4396
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 5:10 pm
Location: High in the Rocky Mountains

Re: Windows 10 can't scale BZ2 to fit screen?

Post by Red Devil » Tue Aug 04, 2015 1:45 am

looks fine for me, but i have it set to windowed mode.
If given the truth, the people can be depended upon to meet any national crisis. The great point is to bring them the real facts - and beer.
Abraham Lincoln

Battlestrat, FE, G66, In The Shadows, Starfleet, Uler, & ZTV

Lifetime member of JBS and NRA


User avatar
Red Devil
Recycler
Posts: 4396
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 5:10 pm
Location: High in the Rocky Mountains

Re: Windows 10 can't scale BZ2 to fit screen?

Post by Red Devil » Tue Aug 04, 2015 3:35 am

i tried it fullscreen at 1024x768 just now and it still looks fine on my end.
If given the truth, the people can be depended upon to meet any national crisis. The great point is to bring them the real facts - and beer.
Abraham Lincoln

Battlestrat, FE, G66, In The Shadows, Starfleet, Uler, & ZTV

Lifetime member of JBS and NRA

User avatar
MrTwosheds
Recycler
Posts: 3059
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 8:37 am
Location: Outer Space
Contact:

Re: Windows 10 can't scale BZ2 to fit screen?

Post by MrTwosheds » Tue Aug 04, 2015 10:19 am

optimal
ˈɒptɪm(ə)l/
adjective
adjective: optimal

best or most favourable; optimum.
"seeking the optimal solution"
The Silence continues. The War Of Lies has no end.

User avatar
Mr_Scorpion
Drunken Constructor
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 6:32 pm

Re: Windows 10 can't scale BZ2 to fit screen?

Post by Mr_Scorpion » Tue Aug 04, 2015 11:46 am

Thanks twosheds. I already happened to know what optimal means.

1920 x 1080 makes the HUD and reticle too small, among other things I'm not too fond of. I've been playing BZ2 for 15 years with 1024 x 768 resolution, and my game is optimized to work for only 1024 x 768 at the moment so 1920 x 1080 would not be a favored choice of mine.

Plus 1.2 is incapable of running on 1920 x 1080 resolution. If nobody can help me with this I will revert to Windows 8.1 for the scaling issue alone.

User avatar
Red Devil
Recycler
Posts: 4396
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 5:10 pm
Location: High in the Rocky Mountains

Re: Windows 10 can't scale BZ2 to fit screen?

Post by Red Devil » Tue Aug 04, 2015 3:54 pm

you set the hud size on the 2nd graphics option page?
If given the truth, the people can be depended upon to meet any national crisis. The great point is to bring them the real facts - and beer.
Abraham Lincoln

Battlestrat, FE, G66, In The Shadows, Starfleet, Uler, & ZTV

Lifetime member of JBS and NRA

User avatar
General BlackDragon
Flying Mauler
Posts: 2405
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 6:37 am
Contact:

Re: Windows 10 can't scale BZ2 to fit screen?

Post by General BlackDragon » Tue Aug 04, 2015 4:23 pm

1.3.6.5 has UI Scale option, at 1024x768 and up, setting UI Scale to 1.5 will increase the size of the hud and reticles.

If you're on 1.2, Well, 1.2 wasn't designed for windows 10 or high resolutions.
Battlezone Classic Public Forums
*****General BlackDragon*****

User avatar
Mr_Scorpion
Drunken Constructor
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 6:32 pm

Re: Windows 10 can't scale BZ2 to fit screen?

Post by Mr_Scorpion » Tue Aug 04, 2015 5:13 pm

Already tried that. One game it's there and it looks great then next game the HUD is tiny, even more so than when set to 1.0.

User avatar
General BlackDragon
Flying Mauler
Posts: 2405
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 6:37 am
Contact:

Re: Windows 10 can't scale BZ2 to fit screen?

Post by General BlackDragon » Tue Aug 04, 2015 10:59 pm

that's odd...
Battlezone Classic Public Forums
*****General BlackDragon*****

User avatar
Red Devil
Recycler
Posts: 4396
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 5:10 pm
Location: High in the Rocky Mountains

Re: Windows 10 can't scale BZ2 to fit screen?

Post by Red Devil » Tue Aug 04, 2015 11:04 pm

are you restarting bz2 after you set the hud scaling?
If given the truth, the people can be depended upon to meet any national crisis. The great point is to bring them the real facts - and beer.
Abraham Lincoln

Battlestrat, FE, G66, In The Shadows, Starfleet, Uler, & ZTV

Lifetime member of JBS and NRA

Commando
Flying Mauler
Posts: 2176
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 6:41 pm

Re: Windows 10 can't scale BZ2 to fit screen?

Post by Commando » Wed Aug 05, 2015 2:56 am

It would be nice if you could upscale the hud to 768x480 while the rest of the game was rendered at the regular resolution.

User avatar
squirrelof09
Sabre
Posts: 282
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 3:00 am
Location: ts3.theothergamers.org
Contact:

Re: Windows 10 can't scale BZ2 to fit screen?

Post by squirrelof09 » Wed Aug 05, 2015 7:33 pm

Just to clear this up... Is it stretch setting on your monitor?
Screenshot? Picture?
Version?

User avatar
Mr_Scorpion
Drunken Constructor
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 6:32 pm

Re: Windows 10 can't scale BZ2 to fit screen?

Post by Mr_Scorpion » Wed Aug 05, 2015 7:39 pm

Read my OP again Squirrel. Yes it's the latest version as I don't believe any versions before 1.3 have the 2.0 UI Scaling option.
Red Devil wrote:are you restarting bz2 after you set the hud scaling?
EDIT: Sorry I misunderstood your question. Yes of course I'm restarting BZ2 after adjusting settings as would any sane person.

What I meant with my previous statement is that if I want the HUD to go back to being large it's necessary to restart BZ2 every time after playing a single game.
Last edited by Mr_Scorpion on Mon Aug 10, 2015 4:09 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Post Reply