Console bz2 binds

Moderators: GSH, VSMIT, Red Devil, Commando

User avatar
vlad_C0M
Rattler
Posts: 61
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 9:25 am

Console bz2 binds

Post by vlad_C0M »

People, many time ago I want to duscuss about bz2 console. And I find so small information about it.
(I delved into the essence of command bz2)

Everyone know how to work command "sky, fog, rain (etc)".
But I dont find information about command "bind \ alias" like in CounterStrike.
(In CS we can attach some commands to a single key. Including the sequence of commands)

I want to know, what command is "Fire"! (mouse1) ... Can I execute this command from console? And other command : jump (e) , deploy (space) etc.

Can I write for me "config", for my alias\binds (to simplify\cosily the game). (and save it.. and I see command "exec" .. like in CounterStrike? But maby it's very different meaning)
Scion dream ۩
User avatar
Red Devil
Recycler
Posts: 4398
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 5:10 pm
Location: High in the Rocky Mountains

Re: Console bz2 binds

Post by Red Devil »

http://www.bzscrap.org/downloads/Utilities/BZ2/?C=N;O=D

pakexplorer to open .pak

bzgame_keys.cfg

cfg's aren't protected assets

don't modify stock .odf, .xsi, etc.
If given the truth, the people can be depended upon to meet any national crisis. The great point is to bring them the real facts - and beer.
Abraham Lincoln

Battlestrat, FE, G66, In The Shadows, Starfleet, Uler, & ZTV

Lifetime member of JBS and NRA
User avatar
Zero Angel
Attila
Posts: 1536
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 12:54 am
Contact:

Re: Console bz2 binds

Post by Zero Angel »

As far as I know, you cannot bind some commands that are already available via the 'controls' options, like move/jump/change weapons etc. However you can bind certain other commands such as to enable/disable team colors, select all allies, create chat hotkeys, etc. These are some binds that I like to set for convenience

Code: Select all

// Select all teammates 
Bind("-shift -ctrl F12", "control.team.toggle1");
Bind("-shift -ctrl F12", "control.team.toggle2");
Bind("-shift -ctrl F12", "control.team.toggle3");
Bind("-shift -ctrl F12", "control.team.toggle4");

Bind("-shift -ctrl F11", "control.team.toggle2");
Bind("-shift -ctrl F11", "control.team.toggle3");
Bind("-shift -ctrl F11", "control.team.toggle4");

// Long visibility
// NOTE: Does not work in Multiplayer
Bind ("+shift V", "sky.visibilityrange 500");
Bind ("+shift V", "sky.fogrange 350 500");
Bind ("+shift V", "sky.fogbreak 0.4");
Bind ("+shift V", "multiworld.neardistance 500");

// Long visibility 2
// NOTE: Does not work in multiplayer
Bind ("+shift B", "sky.visibilityrange 800");
Bind ("+shift B", "sky.fogrange 350 800");
Bind ("+shift B", "sky.fogbreak 0.4");
Bind ("+shift B", "multiworld.neardistance 800");

// Change view mode
Bind("-shift -ctrl V", "view.set.cockpit");
Bind("-shift -ctrl F", "view.set.forward");
Also IMPORTANT NOTE: Do not save any files into the PAK file, ever. If you change any files, then save those files into the 'addon' folder. CFG (configuration) and DXTBZ2 (texture) files are safe to modify even if they have the same filename as an existing file; many other file formats (ODF, XSI, MSH) are not safe to modify and will cause bad asset errors to occur if they have the same file name as any other existing asset.
Regulators
Regulate any stealin' of this biometal pool, we're damn good, too
But you can't be any geek off the street
Gotta be handy with the chains if you know what I mean
Earn your keep
User avatar
vlad_C0M
Rattler
Posts: 61
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 9:25 am

Re: Console bz2 binds

Post by vlad_C0M »

Hi once again. :) I have a question about OPTIONS bz2.
What does meet option "Force Feedback"?
Scion dream ۩
User avatar
vlad_C0M
Rattler
Posts: 61
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 9:25 am

Re: Console bz2 binds

Post by vlad_C0M »

and once more.
Can I "bind" , options.play.leveling *(1\0) on keys, and use them for more specific targeting. (on\off == in game process multiplayer, if I isn't a server?)
(AND!!!)
Can I bind this commands only once. (Or I need bind this cmd , every time?)
Scion dream ۩
User avatar
Zero Angel
Attila
Posts: 1536
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 12:54 am
Contact:

Re: Console bz2 binds

Post by Zero Angel »

My guess is that force feedback is for gamepads which have a 'rumble' feature where it shakes when you take damage. Doesnt work on the gamepads i've tried it on.

Binds which are boolean (on/off) can be activated by simply specifying the command, you don't have to specify whether it is on or off, true or false, etc.
Regulators
Regulate any stealin' of this biometal pool, we're damn good, too
But you can't be any geek off the street
Gotta be handy with the chains if you know what I mean
Earn your keep
User avatar
vlad_C0M
Rattler
Posts: 61
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 9:25 am

Re: Console bz2 binds

Post by vlad_C0M »

Senk u! :)
And once more question :
What does meet option "Multiword frequency == 12"
(for what this option? I have slow internet\ (about 3 mb\sec) can I change value , for more balancing playing with players who have better internet provaider?
Scion dream ۩
User avatar
Zero Angel
Attila
Posts: 1536
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 12:54 am
Contact:

Re: Console bz2 binds

Post by Zero Angel »

The multiworld frequency setting controls the interval (in game ticks) between when data that's occuring in the netcode is synchronized with the visual world (ie: what you see). In versions 1.0-1.2 default MWF was 10 but the ideal MWF setting was 2 because the 'smoothing code' (the code which displays a player's expected location) was not as accurate as it is in 1.3 so it was far better to use a low MWF to reduce 'ghosting' (which is a phenomenon whereby a player's craft appears to be moving faster than it actually is). In versions 1.3 the default MWF is 12, but works well because the smoothing code works better due to changes to the networking code and craft physics which cause ghosting to occur much less frequently.

Multiworld frequency used to be a client-side option in 1.0-1.2 which meant that every player in the game could control their individual MWF, but in 1.3 the setting can only be changed by the host of the game and all clients will therefore use that setting.

Changing MWF used to be necessary in ST games prior to 1.3 because players knew how to move and accelerate faster than the rated top speed of their craft which would cause ghosting to happen. The downside to using a low MWF setting (and causing multiworld updates to occur more frequently) is increased CPU usage which may cause problems for people running BZ2 on slow computers. In 1.3, the default multiworld frequency is good enough, especially if you are only playing MPI games.
Regulators
Regulate any stealin' of this biometal pool, we're damn good, too
But you can't be any geek off the street
Gotta be handy with the chains if you know what I mean
Earn your keep
User avatar
vlad_C0M
Rattler
Posts: 61
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 9:25 am

Re: Console bz2 binds

Post by vlad_C0M »

Zero Angel , )) thanks. But really most my games is "st".
Scion dream ۩
User avatar
vlad_C0M
Rattler
Posts: 61
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 9:25 am

Re: Console bz2 binds

Post by vlad_C0M »

People, once more I have question.

How to bind key combination ???

Like "Shift + T" , "Alt + C" , "Ctrl + B"???

And can I bind "Shift + Space" ?

(When I press and hold key Ctrl\Alt\Shift , and want to press next key bz2 puts Ctrl\Alt\Shift as Binded)
Scion dream ۩
User avatar
Red Devil
Recycler
Posts: 4398
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 5:10 pm
Location: High in the Rocky Mountains

Re: Console bz2 binds

Post by Red Devil »

Bind("-shift -ctrl F1", "control.group.toggle1");

Bind("-shift +ctrl F1", "control.group.move1");

Bind("-shift -ctrl +alt F1", "whatever");
If given the truth, the people can be depended upon to meet any national crisis. The great point is to bring them the real facts - and beer.
Abraham Lincoln

Battlestrat, FE, G66, In The Shadows, Starfleet, Uler, & ZTV

Lifetime member of JBS and NRA
User avatar
vlad_C0M
Rattler
Posts: 61
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 9:25 am

Re: Console bz2 binds

Post by vlad_C0M »

Red Devil , Can I bind
"Ctrl + Space" = (Create nav) ?
--
please explain more clearly what it means ^^^ !
Scion dream ۩
User avatar
Red Devil
Recycler
Posts: 4398
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 5:10 pm
Location: High in the Rocky Mountains

Re: Console bz2 binds

Post by Red Devil »

try it and see
If given the truth, the people can be depended upon to meet any national crisis. The great point is to bring them the real facts - and beer.
Abraham Lincoln

Battlestrat, FE, G66, In The Shadows, Starfleet, Uler, & ZTV

Lifetime member of JBS and NRA
User avatar
Zero Angel
Attila
Posts: 1536
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 12:54 am
Contact:

Re: Console bz2 binds

Post by Zero Angel »

He is talking about on the 'controls' options in the menu (not newkeys). And no it's not possible to my knowledge. Pressing a modifier key (like shift, ctrl) will immediately attempt to bind that modifier to the action (e.g. LeftShift) so you cant do (Shift+T) or any other kind of key combo to my knowledge. I don't know how to change that. The userprefs file which stores the settings is in some kind of munged format that cant be gotten at by a text editor.
Regulators
Regulate any stealin' of this biometal pool, we're damn good, too
But you can't be any geek off the street
Gotta be handy with the chains if you know what I mean
Earn your keep
User avatar
GSH
Patch Creator
Posts: 2485
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 4:55 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Console bz2 binds

Post by GSH »

Correct, the Userprefs file is not meant to be user-modifiable -- or even bind a very particular set of modifier keys to an action. But, the input .cfg files are the opposite -- and they're easy to share with others once you get a set of bindings you prefer.

-- GSH
Post Reply