raknet down again?

Moderators: GSH, VSMIT, Red Devil, Commando

yeah
Rattler
Posts: 84
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2011 3:01 am

Re: raknet down again?

Post by yeah » Thu Dec 04, 2014 2:15 pm

I was just about to ask whether we've already arrived at: RIP Rakenet.

User avatar
Juggernaut
Thunderbolt
Posts: 189
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2011 8:12 pm

Re: raknet down again?

Post by Juggernaut » Fri Dec 05, 2014 2:14 am

My support request went unanswered, not surprising seeing Raknet is now owned by a greedy corporation who has no regard for customers of companies they buy out. I'll send another support request, but will cross my fingers and toes this time.
Specs:
Win 10 Pro 64bit OS
i5 3570K @4.5Ghz CPU
16GB DDR31600 Corsair RAM
MSI Z77A-G41 MOBO
Crucial 256GB SSD | 500GB WD HDD
EVGA REF GTX-970 4GB ACX 2.1 GPU
27" LG D2743 Cinema 3D IPS LED @1920x1080 60Hz
ASUS Xonar DGX APU
Cable Internet - 35Mb/6Mb

Commando
Flying Mauler
Posts: 2176
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 6:41 pm

Re: raknet down again?

Post by Commando » Fri Dec 05, 2014 2:42 am

I didnt have much faith in raknet, from the start. Mainly because we went from one closed system, GaySpy to another.

User avatar
Ded10c
Recycler
Posts: 3815
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2011 11:05 am
Location: Stoke-on-Trent
Contact:

Re: raknet down again?

Post by Ded10c » Fri Dec 05, 2014 1:12 pm

I get the feeling this would have happened whether RakNet was purchased or not. I doubt corporatism comes into it.
battlezone.wikia.com needs your help!

User avatar
Juggernaut
Thunderbolt
Posts: 189
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2011 8:12 pm

Re: raknet down again?

Post by Juggernaut » Fri Dec 05, 2014 3:08 pm

I get the feeling this would have happened whether RakNet was purchased or not. I doubt corporatism comes into it.
Having been a corporate rat for most of my professional life, working through several acquisitions, I have experience to say this is usually the case in the field of IT. In the US at least. I see it time and time again. Sad reality, Ahad
Specs:
Win 10 Pro 64bit OS
i5 3570K @4.5Ghz CPU
16GB DDR31600 Corsair RAM
MSI Z77A-G41 MOBO
Crucial 256GB SSD | 500GB WD HDD
EVGA REF GTX-970 4GB ACX 2.1 GPU
27" LG D2743 Cinema 3D IPS LED @1920x1080 60Hz
ASUS Xonar DGX APU
Cable Internet - 35Mb/6Mb

User avatar
Ded10c
Recycler
Posts: 3815
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2011 11:05 am
Location: Stoke-on-Trent
Contact:

Re: raknet down again?

Post by Ded10c » Fri Dec 05, 2014 4:13 pm

Juggernaut wrote:My support request went unanswered, not surprising seeing Raknet is now owned by a greedy corporation who has no regard for customers of companies they buy out. I'll send another support request, but will cross my fingers and toes this time.
The license BZ2 uses RakNet under does not entitle us to support, and never has. RakNet was never a charity, they can't be expected do everything for free. The owner responded before as a favour. He should never have been expected to. A larger company with other things to do simply wouldn't have time.

Other RakNet games of around the same size and on the same license are not having issues; this looks like a server outage, pure and simple. Outages like this happened long before RakNet was purchased and there's no concrete indication that it's any different. From what I can see Occulus haven't made a great many changes to the setup Jenkins Software was running; the biggest change is that it's now open-source under the BSD license. Using that it should be possible for a capable programmer to set up a server package that can be run by a community webmaster.
battlezone.wikia.com needs your help!

Commando
Flying Mauler
Posts: 2176
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 6:41 pm

Re: raknet down again?

Post by Commando » Fri Dec 05, 2014 8:44 pm

I thought GSH purchased the indy license.

User avatar
GSH
Patch Creator
Posts: 2481
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 4:55 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: raknet down again?

Post by GSH » Fri Dec 05, 2014 8:51 pm

Nope, was given an indy license based on the scale and scope of BZ2.

-- GSH

yeah
Rattler
Posts: 84
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2011 3:01 am

Re: raknet down again?

Post by yeah » Sat Dec 06, 2014 8:18 pm

What exactly is an indy license?

User avatar
Zero Angel
Attila
Posts: 1536
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 12:54 am
Contact:

Re: raknet down again?

Post by Zero Angel » Sun Dec 07, 2014 2:32 pm

I assume that indie licences have a low entry cost (or in BZ2's case, basically none) and are based on units sold or cost tiered based on amount of traffic. Since BZ2 sells no units and its queries use little server resources, it's can be supported with minimal cost to Raknet. It probably shares a server machine with a lot of other small titles.

Well. Cheers to Rak'kar for supporting BZ2 for free, as long as he has.
Regulators
Regulate any stealin' of this biometal pool, we're damn good, too
But you can't be any geek off the street
Gotta be handy with the chains if you know what I mean
Earn your keep

User avatar
SUB-0
Thunderbolt
Posts: 143
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2011 11:13 pm
Location: canada
Contact:

Re: raknet down again?

Post by SUB-0 » Fri Dec 19, 2014 4:36 am

we need to make our own matchmaking server

Feldheld
Rattler
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 6:39 am

Re: raknet down again?

Post by Feldheld » Sat Dec 20, 2014 2:58 am

The gameranger / GRBZ2 solution still works. Just started a game and even had 2 joiners. I think people using gameranger get notified when a host opens a game.

User avatar
Sokol
Drunken Scav
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon May 28, 2012 7:59 pm
Location: Shostka, Ukraine

Re: raknet down again?

Post by Sokol » Sun Dec 21, 2014 6:31 am

I can try to write a server, but I do not know anything about the data used by the game. Also need a little remake the game, which I can't to do.

User avatar
Juggernaut
Thunderbolt
Posts: 189
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2011 8:12 pm

Re: raknet down again?

Post by Juggernaut » Sun Dec 21, 2014 3:52 pm

The gameranger / GRBZ2 solution still works. Just started a game and even had 2 joiners. I think people using gameranger get notified when a host opens a game.
Gamreranger does work, for stock only. GRBZ2 (TnTs mod selector) did not work for the two who tried to join my VSR game using this tool. They could join my gameranger room, but could not enter the game. I found Tunngle to be the best solution as it supports BZ2, mods, even linking to a custom shortcut.
Specs:
Win 10 Pro 64bit OS
i5 3570K @4.5Ghz CPU
16GB DDR31600 Corsair RAM
MSI Z77A-G41 MOBO
Crucial 256GB SSD | 500GB WD HDD
EVGA REF GTX-970 4GB ACX 2.1 GPU
27" LG D2743 Cinema 3D IPS LED @1920x1080 60Hz
ASUS Xonar DGX APU
Cable Internet - 35Mb/6Mb

Commando
Flying Mauler
Posts: 2176
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 6:41 pm

Re: raknet down again?

Post by Commando » Mon Dec 22, 2014 12:55 am

The matchmaking part is simple, from what I understand. I remember GSH saying something about JSON. The problem is NATNeg.

Post Reply