DX Error spam

Moderators: GSH, VSMIT, Red Devil, Commando

Post Reply
Major Cooke
Sober Scav
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2011 6:34 pm

DX Error spam

Post by Major Cooke » Thu Oct 16, 2014 3:51 am

Is there any way I can disable these annoying pop-ups and console logging? It's really starting to irk me at just how much they interrupt the game.

User avatar
MrTwosheds
Recycler
Posts: 3059
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 8:37 am
Location: Outer Space
Contact:

Re: DX Error spam

Post by MrTwosheds » Thu Oct 16, 2014 8:03 am

I would guess that would be fixing whatever is causing them to happen. Without further info, people will only be able to guess at what the problem is.
The Silence continues. The War Of Lies has no end.

User avatar
General BlackDragon
Flying Mauler
Posts: 2406
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 6:37 am
Contact:

Re: DX Error spam

Post by General BlackDragon » Thu Oct 16, 2014 2:23 pm

What error?
Battlezone Classic Public Forums
*****General BlackDragon*****

User avatar
Red Devil
Recycler
Posts: 4398
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 5:10 pm
Location: High in the Rocky Mountains

Re: DX Error spam

Post by Red Devil » Thu Oct 16, 2014 2:45 pm

try looking in gameprefs.ini under 'network stuff'; copy the stuff you want to alter to localprefs.ini and alter it there. make a copy of it afterwards. post/report your crash logs.
If given the truth, the people can be depended upon to meet any national crisis. The great point is to bring them the real facts - and beer.
Abraham Lincoln

Battlestrat, FE, G66, In The Shadows, Starfleet, Uler, & ZTV

Lifetime member of JBS and NRA

Major Cooke
Sober Scav
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2011 6:34 pm

Re: DX Error spam

Post by Major Cooke » Thu Oct 16, 2014 8:44 pm

Doesn't crash, it's just annoying. And I'll try that RD.

http://puu.sh/ceWFG/13db7e3dc4.jpg

Edit: There's nothing about DX warnings/errors in the preferences that I can see.

User avatar
General BlackDragon
Flying Mauler
Posts: 2406
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 6:37 am
Contact:

Re: DX Error spam

Post by General BlackDragon » Thu Oct 16, 2014 11:06 pm

Have you tried updating your graphics card drivers?

Did you install the DX9.0c that came with 1.3? if not, go to Battlezone II/Redist/DX9/ and run the DXSETUP.exe found there.
Battlezone Classic Public Forums
*****General BlackDragon*****

Post Reply