Help fixing in-game hud glitch.

Moderators: GSH, VSMIT, Red Devil, Commando

Post Reply
mugenmfg
Scrap
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2013 4:23 am

Help fixing in-game hud glitch.

Post by mugenmfg » Fri Dec 25, 2015 3:58 pm

I've been getting this glitch when I set in-game resolution expansion to 1.5, anyway to fix this?
Image
Image
Image
Same result on Public Beta 1.3.6.5 & Public Alpha v1.3.7a130 with 1.3.7.0a130g.

User avatar
Red Devil
Recycler
Posts: 4398
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 5:10 pm
Location: High in the Rocky Mountains

Re: Help fixing in-game hud glitch.

Post by Red Devil » Fri Dec 25, 2015 6:56 pm

tried using the other resolutions, like 1280x768?

try Alt-F to turn off the line at the top of the screen.

you can also change the location using the settings from Gameprefs.ini

or put this in Localprefs.ini:

ShowFPS = false
If given the truth, the people can be depended upon to meet any national crisis. The great point is to bring them the real facts - and beer.
Abraham Lincoln

Battlestrat, FE, G66, In The Shadows, Starfleet, Uler, & ZTV

Lifetime member of JBS and NRA

mugenmfg
Scrap
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2013 4:23 am

Re: Help fixing in-game hud glitch.

Post by mugenmfg » Tue Jan 05, 2016 6:35 am

Using 2.0 works, I tried other resolutions with 1.5 the same bad result.

User avatar
GSH
Patch Creator
Posts: 2475
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 4:55 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Help fixing in-game hud glitch.

Post by GSH » Tue Jan 05, 2016 4:55 pm

The .5 resolution scales use square but not-power-of-2 size textures for colorize*.tga. Pretty much all modern GPUs should support that, but I'm not sure about older items like the Intel 945. You can post your entire battlezone.log file (located in My Documents -> My Games -> Battlezone II) to help confirm or deny that.

-- GSH

Post Reply