BZ2 1.3.7.0a130j posted

Moderators: GSH, VSMIT, Red Devil, Commando

User avatar
GSH
Patch Creator
Posts: 2482
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 4:55 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

BZ2 1.3.7.0a130j posted

Post by GSH »

There is a new sub-build of 1.3.7.0 to be installed over 1.3.7.0a130 or a130g: download. This fixes a number of items such as mousewheel binding, targeting in MP, and weapon appearance in MP, plus pilot deaths in MW and some threading fixups. See the included changelog for complete details.

-- GSH
User avatar
squirrelof09
Sabre
Posts: 286
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 3:00 am
Location: ts3.theothergamers.org
Contact:

Re: BZ2 1.3.7.0a130j posted

Post by squirrelof09 »

Hosted a game with Red Devil, Commando, and Ashley, game was smooth. I have nothing urgent to report.
User avatar
Axeminister
Sabre
Posts: 442
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 4:03 pm
Location: Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: BZ2 1.3.7.0a130j posted

Post by Axeminister »

I like this patch, bravo to all involved.
He who does not advance themselves, endlessly becomes themselves.

http://www.reverbnation.com/tunepak/3606640
User avatar
Zero Angel
Attila
Posts: 1536
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 12:54 am
Contact:

Re: BZ2 1.3.7.0a130j posted

Post by Zero Angel »

Another player reports they have seen the following things:
- Health regains in MP (e.g. try to destroy a weapon crate)
- Miscolored explosive scorches
- Mtr Bike healthbar shows in first person with high FoV
- Particles being destroyed early with high FoV
- No muzzle flashes on other players in multi
- Ctrl+Escape or Windows Key, does not tab game
Regulators
Regulate any stealin' of this biometal pool, we're damn good, too
But you can't be any geek off the street
Gotta be handy with the chains if you know what I mean
Earn your keep
User avatar
GSH
Patch Creator
Posts: 2482
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 4:55 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: BZ2 1.3.7.0a130j posted

Post by GSH »

- Miscolored explosive scorches
- No muzzle flashes on other players in multi
Should have gotten some wattention between a130g -> 130j. The second is harder to get perfect.
- Ctrl+Escape or Windows Key, does not tab game
Deliberate, and I think I set that up since 1.3.ta5. Many of the higher end mechanical keyboards provide lockouts for the Windows key to ensure it doesn't disrupt gaming.

-- GSH
User avatar
General BlackDragon
Flying Mauler
Posts: 2406
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 6:37 am
Contact:

Re: BZ2 1.3.7.0a130j posted

Post by General BlackDragon »

Also while testing to confirm that ground chars are fixed (Yes, it is), I placed in IA 10 units in Groups 2 - 10, selected them in order of F2 - F10, then 9'ed them.

F7 - 10 were not selected, but had the yellow line going to them.

All of groups 8, 9, 10, and one unit in group 7 did not get the order.

Why can you only select 59 units at one time?
Last edited by General BlackDragon on Thu Jan 07, 2016 8:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Battlezone Classic Public Forums
*****General BlackDragon*****
User avatar
GSH
Patch Creator
Posts: 2482
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 4:55 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: BZ2 1.3.7.0a130j posted

Post by GSH »

Why can you only select 59 units at one time?
Goes over the network max packet size (MTU minus headers) for some commands in certain pathological cases. Limiting to 59 makes it consistently behave in all cases.

-- GSH
User avatar
General BlackDragon
Flying Mauler
Posts: 2406
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 6:37 am
Contact:

Re: BZ2 1.3.7.0a130j posted

Post by General BlackDragon »

Ah. Why is MP code being used in BZ2Edit Instant Action?

There was and possibly still is a case where, if you are in the editor too long, when you exit editor, you cannot move and console is spamming force move lag quit stuff.
Battlezone Classic Public Forums
*****General BlackDragon*****
User avatar
GSH
Patch Creator
Posts: 2482
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 4:55 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: BZ2 1.3.7.0a130j posted

Post by GSH »

Why is MP code being used in BZ2Edit Instant Action?
1) Simplicity, fewer code paths to debug. The max units selectable at once is a constant that's not really part of the network code. But it affects net, so the same constant is used in both exes.

2) In BZ2 1.0-1.3.5(ish), there was a separate 'NetworkManager' and a 'MoveManager' (BZ1-ish, with some added features). I unified them to remove redundant items, store in network-compressed form in memory, etc. Everything goes thru this compressed form code path, once again, to have fewer diverging code paths.

-- GSH
User avatar
General BlackDragon
Flying Mauler
Posts: 2406
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 6:37 am
Contact:

Re: BZ2 1.3.7.0a130j posted

Post by General BlackDragon »

Ah.

Well, somewhere, being in the Editor makes that code think it's lagging. What's the timer on it?
Battlezone Classic Public Forums
*****General BlackDragon*****
User avatar
GSH
Patch Creator
Posts: 2482
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 4:55 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: BZ2 1.3.7.0a130j posted

Post by GSH »

Nothing comes to mind offhand. Bugzilla it.

-- GSH
Spacecomber
Scrap
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2015 10:12 pm

Re: BZ2 1.3.7.0a130j posted

Post by Spacecomber »

I think this is a known and standing issue, but playing through the Single Player Campaign, I ran into the problem of the Constructor on the Dark Planet mission failing to budge from the corner that he starts out in, never building a power supply or the factory. I tried a few restarts and changing the difficulty level from High to Medium but with no luck. The mission is still winnable, however.
User avatar
Red Devil
Recycler
Posts: 4398
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 5:10 pm
Location: High in the Rocky Mountains

Re: BZ2 1.3.7.0a130j posted

Post by Red Devil »

Hey Spacecomber; welcome back/

check these fixes:

viewtopic.php?f=7&t=1205
If given the truth, the people can be depended upon to meet any national crisis. The great point is to bring them the real facts - and beer.
Abraham Lincoln

Battlestrat, FE, G66, In The Shadows, Starfleet, Uler, & ZTV

Lifetime member of JBS and NRA
Spacecomber
Scrap
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2015 10:12 pm

Re: BZ2 1.3.7.0a130j posted

Post by Spacecomber »

Hi Red Devil. I saw those files, but I wasn't clear on their relationship to the testing of the latest beta release. I was thinking that maybe they would be picked up and included in the beta releases by Nathan at some point. I think I'll play through the rest of the campaign with just the patch, and then go back and install the single player mission tweaks you've been working on to see if they help with any rough spots that I might run into. Does that make sense?
User avatar
Red Devil
Recycler
Posts: 4398
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 5:10 pm
Location: High in the Rocky Mountains

Re: BZ2 1.3.7.0a130j posted

Post by Red Devil »

not really ;-p
If given the truth, the people can be depended upon to meet any national crisis. The great point is to bring them the real facts - and beer.
Abraham Lincoln

Battlestrat, FE, G66, In The Shadows, Starfleet, Uler, & ZTV

Lifetime member of JBS and NRA
Post Reply